Elementary Schools

Special Designations

CS
Community School
These schools offer an array of services to parents and children. Examples include homework assistance, child care, technology skills, parental and prenatal training, language and literacy development and more.
ES
Excellent Schools Detroit Top School
One of our schools that made nonprofit Excellent Schools Detroit’s list of recommended schools in the city, based on test scores, site visits and student and teacher evaluations.
IS
Innovation School
Schools with expanded innovative programs, such as STEAM, public Montessori, dual language immersion, expanded Academy of Blended Learning, additional accelerated academic programs and smaller high school communities.
Special Designations Name / Address Lead Administrator Telephone
70 schools listed
  Academy of the Americas
5680 Konkel Street
Nicholas Brown
Principal
(313) 596-7640
IS   Ann Arbor Trail Magnet School
7635 Chatham
Darron Jackson
Principal
(313) 274-8560
CS   Bagley Elementary School
8100 Curtis Street
Christa Reeves
Principal
(313) 494-7175
ES   Bates Academy
19701 Wyoming
Cleo Moody
Principal
(313) 494-7000
  Beard Early Learning Neighborhood Center
840 Waterman
 
CS   Bennett Elementary School
2111 Mullane Street
Dina Bonomo
Acting Principal
(313) 849-3585
  Blackwell Institute
9330 Shoemaker
Patricia Hines
Principal
(313) 866-4391
  Bow Elementary-Middle School
19801 Prevost Street
DaRhonda Evans
Principal
(313) 852-0500
  Brewer Academy
18025 Brock Street
Micrael Linton
Principal
(313) 866-2070
  Brown, Ronald Academy
11530 E. Outer Drive
Georgina Tait
Principal
(313) 886-2611
  Bunche Preparatory Academy
2715 Macomb Street
Cindy Lang
Principal
(313) 494-8350
ES   Burton International Academy
2001 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
John Wilson
Principal
(313) 596-3800
  Carleton Elementary School
11724 Casino Street
Myrina Scott
Principal
(313) 866-8322
CS   Carstens Academy of Aquatic Science at Remus
13000 Essex Avenue
Donna Thornton
Principal
(313) 866-5500
  Carver STEM Academy
18701 Paul Street
Sabrina Evans
Principal
(313) 240-6622
  Chrysler Elementary School
1445 E. Lafayette Street
Wendy Shirley
Principal
(313) 494-8440
CS   Clark, J.E. Preparatory Academy
15755 Bremen Street
Demond Thomas
Principal
(313) 417-9340
  Clemente, Roberto Academy
1551 Beard
Maria Hernandez-Martinez
Principal
(313) 849-3489
IS   Clippert Academy
1981 McKinstry Street
Kim Gonzalez
Principal
(313) 849-5009
IS   Cooke S.T.E.M. Academy
18800 Puritan Street
Damon Sewell
Principal
(313) 494-7458
  Davison Elementary-Middle School
2800 E. Davison Street
Randall Coleman
Acting Principal
(313) 252-3118
CS   Detroit International Academy for Young Women
9026 Woodward
Pamela Askew
Principal
(313) 873-3050
  Dixon Educational Learning Academy
8401 Trinity Street
Philip Vanhooks
Principal
(313) 945-1330
  Dossin Elementary Middle School
16650 Glendale Street
Kurtis Brown
Principal
(313) 866-9390
  Durfee Elementary-Middle School
2470 Collingwood Street
Ricardo Martin
Principal
(313) 252-3070
CS   Earhart Elementary-Middle School
1000 Scotten Street
Melissa Villarreal
Principal
(313) 849-3945
IS   Edison Elementary School
17045 Grand River Avenue
Marcus Davenport
Principal
(313) 852-1066
  Ellington Conservatory of Music & Art at Beckham Academy
9860 Park Drive
Rita Davis
Principal
(313) 852-8500
  Emerson Elementary-Middle School
18240 Huntington Road
Brenda Carethers
Principal
(313) 831-9688
  Field, Moses
1100 Sheridan
Letanya Dandridge
Principal
(313) 866-5790
CS   Fisher Magnet Lower Academy
15510 E. State Fair
Yvonne Stokes
Principal
(313) 642-4854
CS   Fisher Magnet Upper Academy
15491 Maddelein Street
Harry Coakley
Principal
(313) 866-7233
ES   Foreign Language Immersion and Cultural Studies
6501 West Outer Drive
Todd Losie'
Principal
(313) 651-2400
ES   Gardner Elementary School
6528 Mansfield Street
Karen Doneghy
Principal
(313) 581-4615
CS   Garvey Academy
2301 Van Dyke Street
Shelia Davis
Acting Principal
(313) 866-7400
CS   Golightly Education Center
5536 St. Antoine Street
Sherrell Hobbs
Principal
(313) 494-2538
CS   Gompers Elementary-Middle School
14450 Burt Road
Bobbie Posey-Milner
Principal
(313) 494-7495
  Greenfield Union Elementary-Middle School
420 W. 7 Mile Road
Curtis Dunlap
Principal
(313) 866-2999
CS ES   Harms Elementary School
2400 Central Street
Mauro Cruz
Principal
(313) 849-3492
  Henderson Academy
16101 W Chicago
Deborah Manciel
Principal
(313) 852-0512
IS   Holmes, A.L. Elementary-Middle School
8950 Crane Street
Tammy Mitchell
Principal
(313) 866-5644
  Hutchinson Elementary-Middle School at Howe
2600 Garland
Sharon Williams
Acting Principal
(313) 866-4169
  Keidan Special Education Center
4441 Collingwood
Adrima Caesar
Principal
(313) 873-9400
  King, John R. Academic and Performing Arts Academy
15850 Strathmoor Street
Felicia Cook
Principal
(313) 866-9600
CS   Ludington Magnet Middle School
19501 Berg Road
Allan Cosma
Principal
(313) 494-7577
CS   Mackenzie Elementary-Middle School
10147 West Chicago
DeAngelo Alexander
Principal
(313) 416-6400
  Mann Learning Community
19625 Elmira Street
Gwendolyn Frencher
Principal
(313) 866-9580
  Marquette Elementary-Middle School
6145 Canyon Street
Deborah Sinclair
Acting Principal
(313) 417-9360
  Marshall, Thurgood Elementary School
15531 Linwood Street
Sharon Lee
Principal
(313) 494-8820
CS   Mason Academy
19955 Fenelon Street
Omega Mostyn
Principal
(313) 866-3700
IS   Maybury Elementary School
4410 Porter Street
Kathleen Keenmon
Principal
(313) 849-2014
CS   Munger Elementary-Middle School
5525 Martin
Donnell Burroughs
Principal
(313) 457-6200
IS   Neinas Dual Language Learning Academy
6021 McMillan Street
Natalia Russell
Principal
(313) 849-3701
  Nichols Elementary-Middle School
3000 Burns Street
Regina Haywood
Principal
(313) 852-0800
  Noble Elementary-Middle School
8646 Fullerton Street
Latoyia Webb-Harris
Principal
(313) 873-0377
  Palmer Park Preparatory Academy
3901 Margareta
Shirita Hightower
Principal
(313) 494-7300
  Pasteur Elementary School
19811 Stoepel Street
Sharon Lawson
Principal
(313) 494-7314
CS   Priest Elementary-Middle School
7840 Wagner Street
Lisa Billops
Principal
(313) 849-3705
  Pulaski Elementary-Middle School
19725 Strasburg Street
Desheil Echols
Principal
(313) 866-7022
  Robeson/Malcolm X Academy
2585 Grove Street
Jeffrey Robinson
Principal
(313) 494-8100
  Sampson-Webber Leadership Academy
4700 Tireman Street
Karla Craig
Principal
(313) 596-4750
  Schulze Academy for Technology and Arts
10700 Santa Maria Street
Angela Kemp
Principal
(313) 340-4400
IS   Spain Elementary-Middle School
3700 Beaubien Street
Frederick Cannon
Acting Principal
(313) 494-2081
  Thirkell Elementary-Middle School
7724 14th Street
Denise Connelly
Acting Principal
(313) 596-0990
  Turning Point Academy
12300 Linnhurst St.
Mershira Oliver
Principal
(313) 866-2200
CS ES IS   Twain School for Scholars
12800 Visger Street
Mumtaz Haque
Principal
(313) 386-5530
  Vernor Elementary School
13726 Pembroke Avenue
Tonyia Jeanmarie
Principal
(313) 494-7342
  Wayne Elementary School
10633 Courville Street
Senta Ray-Conley
Principal
(313) 866-0400
  Wright Academy of Arts and Science
19299 Berg Road
Kimberly Davis
Principal
(313) 538-3024
  Young, Coleman A. Elementary
15771 Hubbell Street
Melissa Scott
Principal
(313) 852-0725